top of page

Group

Public·9 members

Buy African Shea Butter


Common Uses: East African Shea (Nilotica Shea) lightness makes it easy to absorb into the skin pores and moisturize from the inside out, preventing skin breakage and lesions. Many shea butter creams leave a greasy finish that feels heavy on the skin. Nilotica has all the benefits of shea butter without the heavy, greasy feel. Its essential fatty acid content is 25% higher than that of West African shea butter.




buy african shea butter



Pure Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of Vitellaria paradoxa, a tree native to the savannahs of West Africa. Rich in vitamins A, E, and F, unrefined organic shea butter has been used for thousands of years to protect skin exposed to harsh weather conditions.


100% Pure Shea Butter is derived from the kernels of Vitellaria paradoxa, a tree native to the savannahs of West Africa. Rich in vitamins A, E, and F, unrefined organic shea butter has been used for thousands of years to protect skin exposed to harsh weather conditions.


In its organic, off-white, ivory-colored form, shea butter's hypoallergenic qualities and distinct nutty aroma render it ideal for hydrating dry skin, healing scars and skin irritations, and especially for use in masks and treatments for damaged hair.


In addition to using it for your DIY recipes, shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.


Please note: Our 55 lb blocks of organic naturally refined and unrefined shea butter are certified organic. Our smaller sizes are not yet certified organic. We are in the process of having them certified.


The ingredients added to Shea butter product (T1) from Poland according to our finding are the good effect of T1 sample, and this might be because of the added compounds, such as avocado oil, grape seed oil, citric acid, ascorbic acid, coumarins, and others. Hon et al. (2015) have shown that the skin products containing Shea butter extract had the same efficacy as ceramide-precursor product.


Juka's Organic's shea butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties and has been known to aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema, and dermatitis, burns and even stretch marks.


Shea butter is also packed with antioxidants like vitamin E, polyphenols phytonutrients. These ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all types of skin.


If you've used Raw Shea Butter before, chances are you are familiar with the unique smell of natural Shea. This great ancient butter has been used by Africans for thousands of years to heal the skin.If this is your first experience with this natural butter and you are not a fan of the unique scent, feel free to add any natural scented oils to alter the scent without losing the great properties this butter has to offer.


African women have been using Shea butter for centuries as a staple in their beauty regime. With globalization and consumers turning towards more natural and vegan solutions for skincare, Shea butter has gained popularity in the modern cosmetic and beauty industry as well.


When searching for Shea butter online, raw shea butter usage on full face and its results in comparison photos of before and after is one of the most searched items on the web. This of course speaks volumes about the popularity of raw Shea butter and its uses for facial skin.


Not only is the condition painful but the red patches and rash add an unappealing aesthetic sense as well and thus impact the individual's self-confidence. With a lot of over-the-counter sunburn treatments and ointments available, the modern customer is now preferring something natural to steer clear of the side effects of man-made products. This is where Shea butter steps in.


100% pure and raw African Shea butter is known for its sunburn treating properties. The presence of antioxidants in it especially the likes of Ferulic acid grants it a soothing and calming effect that not only helps in reducing the effect of the sunburn but also repairs the skin moisture barrier which has been damaged due to the harmful rays of the sun.


Combined with the presence of fatty acids in Shea butter such as Linoleic Acid, it also provides a moisture barrier in the form of protection against hydration loss that helps in quick healing of the damage caused by sunburn.


What is interesting to know is that the use of raw African Shea butter for the face not only helps in preventing wrinkles and other signs of aging but also helps in reducing the impact of aging that has already occurred.


This is due to the presence of vitamin A, vitamin E, vitamin F, and vitamin K in raw Shea butter. All these vitamins work together in conjunction to repair the damage caused to the skin and increase the production of collagen that plumps the skin and reduces the signs of aging. Not only that the vitamins in combination with the presence of fatty acids help in promoting blood circulation that further enhances the elasticity of your skin and slows down this cycle of aging.


Raw African Shea butter due to its high anti-bacterial content in the form of vitamin F is known as an effective treatment for cystic acne that is caused due to presence of harmful bacteria on the skin.


The vitamin F in Shea butter not only helps kill acne-causing bacteria but also prevents it from reoccurring as its anti-inflammation property helps soothe the skin and calm down the redness. The best part about the use of Shea butter for treating acne on your face is that it comes with zero side effects and does not cause dryness or itching or peeling like other over-the-counter acne treatments.


In case you have naturally oily skin or the climate of your region is humid especially when it comes to summers, we recommend using a light homemade moisturizer that incorporates Shea butter in all its benefits while remaining lightweight and summer-friendly.


With a multitude of options available in the market, one can never be sure whether the raw African Shea butter that we are purchasing online is what it claims to be. Consequently, we strongly recommend that you source your best unrefined, raw African Shea butter from Baraka.


Not only does Baraka ensure that the Shea butter that is available for purchase is 100% organic but also Baraka guarantees 100% fair trade and building the community it sources it from.


Shea butter is not only beneficial for use on facial skin but is also free of harmful side effects that are normally associated with chemical-based facial moisturizers and treatments. Just like with any other product, despite the natural nature of Shea butter we recommend doing a patch test before making it a part of your beauty and skincare regime.


From our experience, colour isn't related to the quality of the organic shea butter, the most important factors are age and storage conditions. It is quite common for unrefined shea butter to be an uneven colour.


Our organic shea butter has a scent that varies between batches. Some people find the scent of organic shea butter overpowering, our advice in this instance is to leave the shea butter uncovered for a few days and change the container and the scent will start to fade.


Our African shea butter originates from Ghana and is processed in the traditional way, by the women who harvest the nuts. This keeps the traditional method of shea butter alive, which is much better for the community.


Shea butter will naturally reveal the softer, more beautiful side of your skin! It contains Vitamins A & E and other special ingredients, which include specific fats and acids, that work together to provide you with softer, smoother, more supple skin!


Additionally, an older 2009 study examined the effects of oils and butters from plants on hair. It found that oil treatment reduced the combing force on wet hair. Butters do not spread as easily as oils throughout the hair.


Shea butter does not appear to trigger nut allergies. According to the American Academy of Allergy, Asthma & Immunology, although the U.S. Food and Drug Administration considers the shea nut to be a true nut, allergic reactions are either extremely rare or non-existent.


The difference lies in the processing and what is left behind after processing. Shea Butter is a rich emollient extracted from the nut of the African Shea Fruit. West Africans have used Shea Butter for centuries as a healing, cooking and beauty balm. In its natural state (unrefined), Shea Butter is rich in sterols and bio-actives, providing penetrating moisture to the skin and hairUnrefined Shea Butter has a sizeable quantity of unsaponifiable fats, which contain shea triterpene esters with anti-inflammatory properties. These natural active elements help with cell regeneration and capillary circulation and also provide about 5% UV protection because of the cinnamic acid content.


Pure Shea Butter can be used as a hair and body balm and it can also be incorporated with other ingredients to make lotions and creams. Most moisturizers on the mass retail shelves that claim to be made Shea Butter moisturizers, typically contain less than 1% Shea. For best results, Shea Butter lotions or creams should include no less than 5% of Shea. The most effective body creams and lotions will contain at least 20% of Unrefined Shea Butter in their formulas. Always look at the ingredient list. If Shea Butter is somewhere in the middle or bottom, you are not buying a real shea butter products


The shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is indigenous to Africa's Sudano-Sahelian region and crucial to savanna ecosystems and peoples. African women have long collected, marketed and transformed shea nuts into a multipurpose butter. The growing global trade in shea butter destined for the Western food and cosmetics industries thus represents an opportunity to bolster impoverished female incomes. However, such international sales are also prompting changes in the west African shea landscape. This article examines the role of shea as a female heritage in Burkina Faso, West Africa's largest shea exporter. It focuses on the knowledge systems informing the management, conservation and processing of shea. It also considers the effects of global shea commercialization on the maintenance of traditional agroforestry practices, tenure rights, and butter-making techniques. In so doing, the article illuminates the cultural and botanical heritage of shea as well as the significance of this species in biodiversity protection, African natural heritages and female knowledge systems. 041b061a72